POPL 2017
Sun 15 - Sat 21 January 2017
Filter
Conference Dates
Conference Dates are in time zone (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna, and may differ from the viewed time zone.
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 15 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:00: Invited talk 1VMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): David MonniauxCNRS, VERIMAG
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
VMCAI
Pascal CuoqTrust-in-Soft
File Attached
09:15 - 10:00: Session ISCM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
SCM
Marco PatrignaniMPI-SWS, Germany
Link to publication
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee breakCatering at Catering area
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Program AnalysisVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Boris YakobowskiCEA - LIST
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
VMCAI
Wei WangGoogle, Inc., Clark BarrettStanford University, Thomas WiesNew York University
File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
VMCAI
Asya FrumkinTel Aviv University, Yotam FeldmanTel Aviv University, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Oded PadonTel Aviv University, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Sharon ShohamTel Aviv university
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
VMCAI
Yijia GuNortheastern University, Thomas WahlNortheastern University
12:00 - 14:00: BuffetCatering at Catering area
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:30: Concurrency 1VMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Camille CotiLIPN, Université Paris 13
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
VMCAI
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
VMCAI
Vijay D'SilvaGoogle Inc., Daniel KroeningUniversity of Oxford, Marcelo SousaUniversity of Oxford
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
VMCAI
Vincent BotbolCEA LIST + LIP6 Université Pierre & Marie Curie, Tristan Le GallCEA LIST, Emmanuel ChaillouxLIP6 - UPMC
Media Attached File Attached
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee breakCatering at Catering area
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
Catering
16:00 - 17:30: Decision proceduresVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
VMCAI
Ernst Moritz HahnState Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Sven ScheweUniversity of Liverpool, Andrea TurriniState Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Lijun ZhangInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
File Attached
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
VMCAI
Andrew ReynoldsEPFL, Radu IosifVERIMAG, CNRS, Université Grenoble-Alpes, Cristina SerbanVERIMAG, CNRS, Université Grenoble-Alpes
File Attached
17:00 - 17:30
Talk
VMCAI
Supratik ChakrabortyIIT Bombay, Ashutosh Gupta, Rahul JainTata Institute of Fundamental Research
File Attached
16:00 - 18:00: Second Afternoon SessionTTT at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Hugo Herbelin
16:00 - 16:50
Talk
TTT
Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
16:50 - 17:10
Talk
TTT
Beta ZilianiFAMAF, UNC (Argentina) / CONICET (Argentina)
17:10 - 18:00
Other
TTT

Mon 16 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:50 - 09:00: Opening remarksPADL at Salle 116, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Yuliya LierlerUniversity of Nebraska, Walid TahaHalmstad University
08:50 - 09:00
Talk
PADL
09:00 - 10:00: Invited talk 2VMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Ahmed BouajjaniIRIF, Université Paris Diderot
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
VMCAI
A: Ernie CohenAmazon Web Services
09:00 - 10:00: Invited TalkCPP at Auditorium
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
CPP
Lawrence PaulsonUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
09:00 - 12:00: Gradual Typing (AM)Tutorials at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
09:00 - 12:00
Talk
Tutorials
Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University Bloomington
09:00 - 12:00: Lean (AM)Tutorials at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
09:00 - 12:00
Talk
Tutorials
Leonardo De MouraMicrosoft Research, Redmond, Gabriel EbnerVienna University of Technology, Jared RoeschUniversity of Washington, USA, Sebastian UllrichKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
09:00 - 10:00: KeynotePEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
PEPM
Daniil BerezunJetBrains, Russia, Neil D. JonesUniversity of Copenhagen, Danmark
DOI
09:00 - 10:00: Invited TalkPADL at Salle 116, Barre 44-54
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
PADL
Dale MillerINRIA Saclay and LIX
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Numerical domainsVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Laure GonnordUniversity of Lyon & LIP, France
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
VMCAI
Tushar SharmaUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, USA, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
VMCAI
Media Attached File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
VMCAI
Yassamine SeladjiUniversity of Tlemcen
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Programming languagesPEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Andrew FarmerFacebook
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PEPM
Alejandro SerranoUtrecht University, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PEPM
Tsubasa MatsushitaShibaura Institute of Technology, Isao SasanoShibaura Institute of Technology
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PEPM
Fritz HengleinDIKU, Denmark, Ulrik Terp RasmussenDIKU, University of Copenhagen
10:30 - 12:00: Answer Set ProgrammingPADL at Salle 116, Barre 44-54
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PADL
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PADL
Christoph RedlVienna University of Technology
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PADL
Jakob RathVienna University of Technology, Christoph RedlVienna University of Technology
12:00 - 14:00: BuffetCatering at Catering area
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:30: Model-checking and bug findingVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
VMCAI
Iago AbalIT University of Copenhagen, Claus BrabrandIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
VMCAI
Hadrien BrideFemto-ST / Université de Franche-Comté, Olga KouchnarenkoFemto-ST / Université de Franche-Comté, Fabien PeureuxFemto-ST / Université de Franche-Comté + Smartesting S&S
Media Attached
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
VMCAI
Henning GüntherTechnische Universität Wien, Alfons LaarmanVienna University of Technology, Ana SokolovaUniversity of Salzburg, Georg WeissenbacherTechnische Universität Wien
File Attached
14:00 - 17:00: Gradual Typing (PM)Tutorials at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
14:00 - 17:00
Talk
Tutorials
Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University Bloomington
14:00 - 17:00: Lean (PM)Tutorials at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
14:00 - 17:00
Talk
Tutorials
Leonardo De MouraMicrosoft Research, Redmond, Gabriel EbnerVienna University of Technology, Jared RoeschUniversity of Washington, USA, Sebastian UllrichKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
14:00 - 15:30: Tutorial (Idris, Inside-Out) and Poster SessionPEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark, Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
PEPM
David Thrane ChristiansenIndiana University
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
PEPM
Nada AminEPFL, Tiark RompfPurdue University, Oleg Kiselyov, Aggelos BiboudisUniversity of Athens, Nick PalladinosNessos Information Technologies, SA, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
PEPM
Tatsuya KatsushimaTohoku University, Japan, Oleg Kiselyov
14:00 - 15:30: Testing and GamesPADL at Salle 116, Barre 44-54
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
PADL
Jonathan FowlerUniversity of Nottingham, Graham HuttonUniversity of Nottingham
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
PADL
Maciej BendkowskiJagiellonian University, Katarzyna GrygielJagiellonian University, Paul TarauUniversity of North Texas
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
PADL
Paulo OlivaQueen Mary University of London, Jules HedgesUniversity of Oxford, Viktor WinschelETH Zürich, Philipp ZahnUniversity of St. Gallen, Evguenia ShpritsUniversity of Mannheim
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
Catering
16:00 - 17:30: Symbolic analysis and invariant synthesisVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Constantin EneaLIAFA, Université Paris Diderot
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
VMCAI
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
VMCAI
Yakir Vizel, Arie GurfinkelUniversity of Waterloo, Sharon ShohamTel Aviv university, Sharad MalikPrinceton University
17:00 - 17:30
Talk
VMCAI
Lukáš Holík, Martin HruskaBrno University of Technology , Ondrej LengalBrno University of Technology , Adam RogalewiczBrno University of Technology , Tomas VojnarBrno University of Technology
16:00 - 17:00: Transformation (part I)PEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
PEPM
Takashi SuwaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Takeshi TsukadaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
PEPM
Krishna NarasimhanGoethe University, Julia LawallInria/LIP6, Christoph ReichenbachGoethe University
19:30 - 22:00: BanquetVMCAI at Procope

Tue 17 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:50 - 09:00: Welcome SessionPLMW at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
08:50 - 09:00
Day opening
PLMW
09:00 - 10:00: Invited talk 3VMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
VMCAI
Jasmin FisherMicrosoft Research
09:00 - 10:00: Invited TalkCPP at Auditorium
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
CPP
Xinyu FengUniversity of Science and Technology of China
File Attached
09:00 - 10:00: Tutorial: reversible computingPEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
PEPM
09:00 - 10:00: Applications IIPADL at Salle 116, Barre 44-54
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
PADL
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
PADL
Stefania CostantiniDipartimento di Ingegneria e Scienze dell'Informazione eMatematica, Univ. dell'Aquila, Giovanni De GasperisDipartimento di Ingegneria e Scienze dell'Informazione eMatematica, Giulio NazziconeDipartimento di Ingegneria e Scienze dell'Informazione eMatematica
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Model Checking and SynthesisVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Ahmed BouajjaniIRIF, Université Paris Diderot
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
VMCAI
Anca MuschollUniversité de Bordeaux / LaBRI, Helmut SeidlTechnische Universität München, Igor WalukiewiczCNRS, LaBRI
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
VMCAI
Roderick BloemInstitute of Software Technology, Graz University of Technology , Hana Chockler, Masoud EbrahimiInstitute of Applied Information Processing and Communications, Graz University of Technology, Ofer StrichmanTechnion
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
VMCAI
Dejan JovanovićSRI International
10:30 - 12:00: Verified programming toolsCPP at Auditorium
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
CPP
Anthony FoxUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Magnus O. MyreenChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Yong Kiam TanIHPC at A*STAR, Singapore, Ramana Kumar
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
CPP
Sidney AmaniUNSW, Australia, June AndronickData61,CSIRO (formerly NICTA) and UNSW, Maksym Bortin, Corey Lewis, Christine RizkallahUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Joseph Tuong
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
CPP
William ManskyUniversity of Pennsylvania, Yuanfeng PengUniversity of Pennsylvania, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania, Joseph DeviettiUniversity of Pennsylvania
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2 PPS at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Chad ScherrerGalois, Inc.
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
PPS
Daniel HuangHarvard University, Greg MorrisettCornell University
10:50 - 11:00
Meeting
PPS
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
PPS
11:20 - 11:30
Meeting
PPS
11:30 - 11:50
Talk
PPS
Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge, Yufei CaiUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Zoubin GhahramaniUniversity of Cambridge
11:50 - 12:00
Meeting
PPS
10:30 - 12:00: Session IIPLMW at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PLMW
Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA
File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PLMW
Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PLMW
Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: TypesPEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Robert Glück
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PEPM
Levin FritzUtrecht University, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PEPM
Ivo Gabe de WolffUtrecht University, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PEPM
Markus KlinikRadboud University Nijmegen, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University, Jan Martin JansenNetherlands Defence Academy, Rinus PlasmeijerRadboud University Nijmegen
10:30 - 12:00: Programming LanguagesPADL at Salle 116, Barre 44-54
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PADL
Sergio AntoyKiel University, Michael HanusKiel University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PADL
Neng-Fa ZhouCUNY Brooklyn College and Graduate Center, Jonathan FruhmanCUNY Brooklyn College
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PADL
Besik DunduaInstitute of Applied Mathematics, Tbilisi State University, Temur Kutsia, Klaus Reisenberger-HagmayerJohannes Kepler University Linz
12:00 - 14:00: BuffetCatering at Catering area
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:30: Abstract InterpretationVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona, Italy
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
VMCAI
Vijay D'SilvaGoogle, Marcelo SousaUniversity of Oxford
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
VMCAI
David BühlerCEA LIST, Boris YakobowskiCEA - LIST, Sandrine BlazyUniversity of Rennes 1, France
Media Attached
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
VMCAI
Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, A: Or OzeriTel Aviv university, Oded PadonTel Aviv University, Noam RinetzkyTel Aviv University
Media Attached
14:00 - 15:30: Session 3 PPS at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
PPS
Paul Blain Levy, Nathan BowlerUniversität Hamburg
14:20 - 14:30
Meeting
PPS
14:30 - 14:50
Talk
PPS
Ilias GarnierUniversity of Edinburgh, Fredrik DahlqvistUniversity College London, Florence ClercMcGill University, Vincent DanosENS Paris/CNRS
14:50 - 15:00
Meeting
PPS
15:00 - 15:20
Talk
PPS
Benjamin Lucien KaminskiRWTH Aachen University, Joost-Pieter KatoenRWTH Aachen University
15:20 - 15:30
Meeting
PPS
14:00 - 15:30: Session IIIPLMW at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
PLMW
Eva DarulovaMPI-SWS, Loris D'AntoniUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London, Dimitrios VytiniotisMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
PLMW
File Attached
14:00 - 15:30: Tutorial: Partial Evaluation for Language ImplementationPEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
14:00 - 15:30
Talk
PEPM
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
Catering
15:30 - 16:30: Poster Session PPS at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Alexander VandenbrouckeKU Leuven, Belgium, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Marco Cusumano-TownerMIT-CSAIL, Vikash MansinghkaMassachusetts Institute of Technology
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Siddharth SrivastavaUTRC Berkeley, Nicholas HayVicarious, Yi WUUC Berkeley, Stuart RussellUniversity of California, Berkeley
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Chandrakana NandiUniversity of Washington, USA, Adrian SampsonCornell University, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington, Todd Mytkowicz, Kathryn S McKinleyMicrosoft Research
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Nathanael L. AckermanHarvard University, Jeremy AvigadCarnegie Mellon University, Cameron FreerGamalon and Borelian, Daniel Roy, Jason M. RutePennsylvania State University
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Angelika KimmigKU Leuven, Luc De RaedtKU Leuven
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Long OuyangStanford University
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Robert CornishUniversity of Oxford, Frank WoodUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford
16:00 - 17:30: Concurrency 2VMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): David MonniauxCNRS, VERIMAG
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
VMCAI
Pietro FerraraIBM Research, Omer TrippIBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, Peng LiuPurdue University, Eric KoskinenYale University
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
VMCAI
Suvam MukherjeeIndian Institute of Science, Arunkumar SIndian Institute of Science, Deepak D'Souza
17:00 - 17:30
Talk
VMCAI
Raphaël MonatEcole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, Antoine MinéUPMC, France
16:00 - 17:30: Formal verification of programming language foundationsCPP at Auditorium
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
CPP
Guillaume AllaisRadboud University Nijmegen, James Chapman, Conor McBride, James McKinnaUniversity of Edinburgh
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
CPP
17:00 - 17:30
Talk
CPP
16:00 - 18:00: Session IVPLMW at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
PLMW
Martin VechevETH Zurich
File Attached
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
PLMW
Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
File Attached
17:00 - 18:00
Talk
PLMW
Roopsha SamantaPurdue University, Nada AminEPFL, Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Zachary KincaidPrinceton University
16:00 - 17:00: Transformation (part II)PEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Jurriaan HageUtrecht University
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
PEPM
Tiark RompfPurdue University, Kevin J. BrownStanford University
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
PEPM
Kazutaka Matsuda, Kazuyuki AsadaUniversity of Tokyo
16:30 - 18:00: Session 5 PPS at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA
16:30 - 16:50
Talk
PPS
Chad ScherrerGalois, Inc.
16:50 - 17:00
Meeting
PPS
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
PPS
17:20 - 17:30
Meeting
PPS
17:30 - 17:50
Talk
PPS
Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford, Nathanael L. AckermanHarvard University, Cameron FreerGamalon and Borelian, Daniel Roy
17:50 - 18:00
Meeting
PPS
18:15 - 19:15: Session 6 PPS at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford
18:15 - 18:35
Talk
PPS
Ernie CohenAmazon Web Services
18:35 - 18:45
Meeting
PPS
18:45 - 19:05
Talk
PPS
Edwin WestbrookGalois, Inc., Chad ScherrerGalois, Inc., Nathan CollinsGalois, Inc., Eric MertensGalois, Inc.
19:05 - 19:15
Meeting
PPS

Wed 18 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 09:05: OpeningPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Giuseppe CastagnaParis Diderot University & CNRS, Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
POPL
09:05 - 10:00: Invited speakerPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
09:05 - 10:00
Talk
POPL
Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:10: Abstract InterpretationPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Isabella MastroeniUniversity of Verona, Italy
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
POPL
Jade AlglaveUniversity College London, Patrick CousotNew York University
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
POPL
Kimball GermaneUniversity of Utah, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah; Harvard Medical School; The White House
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
POPL
Huisong LiINRIA/CNRS/ENS/PSL*, François BérengerINRIA/CNRS/ENS/PSL*, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
POPL
Gagandeep SinghETH Zurich, Switzerland, Markus PüschelETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zurich
10:30 - 12:10: Type Systems 1POPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Avik ChaudhuriFacebook
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
POPL
Stephen Dolan, Alan MycroftUniversity of Cambridge
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
POPL
Radu GrigoreUniversity of Kent
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
POPL
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University, Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Michael HiltonOregon State University, USA, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
POPL
Karl CraryCarnegie Mellon University
12:10 - 14:20: BuffetCatering at Catering area
12:10 - 14:20
Lunch
Catering
14:20 - 16:00: Probabilistic ProgrammingPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Marco GaboardiSUNY Buffalo, USA
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
POPL
Leonidas LampropoulosUniversity of Pennsylvania, Diane Gallois-WongInria Paris, ENS Paris, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Li-yao XiaENS Paris
Pre-print
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
POPL
Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA, Norman Ramsey
Pre-print
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
POPL
Krishnendu ChatterjeeIST Austria, Petr NovotnyIST Austria, Djordje ZikelicUniversity of Cambridge
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
POPL
14:20 - 16:00: Concurrency 1POPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Ilya SergeyUniversity College London
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
POPL
Jeehoon KangSeoul National University, Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University, Ori LahavMPI-SWS, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
POPL
John WickersonImperial College London, Mark BattyUniversity of Kent, Tyler SorensenImperial College London, George A. ConstantinidesImperial College London, UK
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
POPL
Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Amin Timanyimec - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
POPL
Morten Krogh-JespersenAarhus University, Kasper SvendsenAarhus University, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
16:00 - 16:30: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break
Catering
16:30 - 17:45: LogicPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
POPL
Loris D'AntoniUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Margus VeanesMicrosoft Research
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
POPL
Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Etienne LozesENS Cachan, Florian BruseUniversity of Kassel
17:20 - 17:45
Talk
POPL
Simon RobillardChalmers University of Technology, Andrei VoronkovUniversity of Manchester, Laura KovacsChalmers University of Technology
16:30 - 17:45: Compiler OptimisationPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Andrew MyersCornell University
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
POPL
Ziv ScullyCarnegie Mellon University, Adam ChlipalaMIT
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
POPL
Oleg Kiselyov, Aggelos BiboudisUniversity of Athens, Nick PalladinosNessos Information Technologies, SA, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Pre-print Media Attached
17:20 - 17:45
Talk
POPL
Wei-Fan ChiangSchool of Computing, University of Utah, Ganesh GopalakrishnanUniversity of Utah, Zvonimir RakamaricUniversity of Utah, Ian BriggsSchool of Computing, University of Utah, Marek S. BaranowskiUniversity of Utah, Alexey SolovyevSchool of Computing, University of Utah
Pre-print
19:30 - 23:00: Social dinnerCatering at Musée des Arts Forains
19:30 - 23:00
Dinner
Catering

Thu 19 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 09:15: ACM and SIGPLAN AwardsPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Satnam SinghFacebook
09:00 - 09:05
Awards
POPL
09:05 - 09:10
Awards
POPL
09:10 - 09:15
Awards
POPL
09:15 - 10:00: Invited speakerPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona, Italy
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
POPL
Patrick CousotNew York University, Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona, Italy
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:10: Program AnalysisPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Francesco LogozzoFacebook
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
POPL
Ezgi ÇiçekMPI-SWS, Germany, Gilles BartheIMDEA, Marco GaboardiSUNY Buffalo, USA, Deepak GargMPI-SWS, Germany, Jan HoffmannCarnegie Mellon University
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
POPL
Ravichandhran MadhavanEPFL, Sumith KulalIIT Bombay, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
POPL
Qirun ZhangUniversity of California, Davis, Zhendong SuUniversity of California, Davis
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
POPL
Jan HoffmannCarnegie Mellon University, Ankush DasCarnegie Mellon University, Shu-chun WengYale University
10:30 - 12:10: Type Systems 2POPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
POPL
Gabriel SchererNortheastern University
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
POPL
Danko IlikTrusted Labs
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
POPL
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
POPL
Matt BrownUCLA, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
12:10 - 14:20: BuffetCatering at Catering area
12:10 - 14:20
Lunch
Catering
14:20 - 16:00: Concurrency 2POPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
POPL
Shaked FlurUniversity of Cambridge, Susmit SarkarUniversity of St. Andrews, UK, Christopher PulteUniversity of Cambridge, Kyndylan NienhuisUniversity of Cambridge, Luc MarangetINRIA Rocquencourt, Kathryn E. GrayUniversity of Cambridge, Ali SezginUniversity of Cambridge, Mark BattyUniversity of Kent, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
POPL
Christopher LidburyImperial College London, Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
POPL
Lucas BrutschyETH Zurich, Dimitar DimitrovETH Zurich, Switzerland, Peter MüllerETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zurich
Pre-print
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
POPL
Jochen HoenickeUniversität Freiburg, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
14:20 - 16:00: Functional Programming with EffectsPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Kathleen FisherTufts University
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
POPL
Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
POPL
Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, Conor McBride, Craig McLaughlinThe University of Edinburgh
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
POPL
Danel AhmanUniversity of Edinburgh, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Kenji MaillardInria Paris, ENS Paris, and Microsoft Research, Guido MartínezCIFASIS-CONICET, Argentina, Gordon Plotkin, Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Aseem RastogiMicrosoft Research India, Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research
Pre-print
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
POPL
16:00 - 16:30: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break
Catering
16:30 - 17:20: Semantic FoundationsPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Lars BirkedalAarhus University
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
POPL
Arthur Azevedo de AmorimUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Ikram CheriguiENS Paris, Marco GaboardiSUNY Buffalo, USA, Justin Hsu, Shin-ya KatsumataKyoto University
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
POPL
Steffen SmolkaCornell University, Praveen KumarCornell University, Nate FosterCornell University, Dexter KozenCornell University, Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
DOI File Attached
16:30 - 17:20: Logic and ProgrammingPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Nada AminEPFL
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
POPL
Kausik SubramanianUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, Loris D'AntoniUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Aditya AkellaUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
POPL
17:20 - 18:20: Business meetingPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
17:20 - 17:40
Talk
POPL
Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
17:40 - 17:50
Talk
POPL
Andrew MyersCornell University, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
17:50 - 18:20
Meeting
POPL
C: Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
18:20 - 20:20: Poster SessionStudent Research Competition at Auditorium Hall
Chair(s): Qirun ZhangUniversity of California, Davis, Matteo CiminiIndiana University, USA, Julien SignolesCEA LIST, Kim NguyễnLRI, Université Paris-Sud
18:20 - 18:30
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Nicholas RiouxNortheastern University
18:30 - 18:40
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Max NewNortheastern University
18:40 - 18:50
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Daniel PattersonNortheastern University
18:50 - 19:00
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Li-yao XiaENS Paris
19:00 - 19:10
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Victor LanvinENS Paris-Saclay
19:10 - 19:20
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Ahmad Salim Al-SibahiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
19:20 - 19:30
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Samuel DrewsUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
19:30 - 19:40
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
William J. BowmanNortheastern University
19:40 - 19:50
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Anton XueYale University
19:50 - 20:00
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Sunbeom SoKorea University
20:00 - 20:10
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Weili FuUniversity of Edinburgh
20:10 - 20:20
Demonstration
Student Research Competition
Yuu IgarashiKyoto University

Fri 20 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 09:05: Student Competition AwardStudent Research Competition at Auditorium
Chair(s): Kim NguyễnLRI, Université Paris-Sud
09:00 - 09:05
Awards
Student Research Competition
09:05 - 10:00: Invited speakerPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Giuseppe CastagnaParis Diderot University & CNRS
09:05 - 10:00
Talk
POPL
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:10: Verification and SynthesisPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Benjamin DelawarePurdue University
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
POPL
Yu FengUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Ruben Martins, Yuepeng WangUniversity of Texas at Austin, Isil DilligUT Austin, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
POPL
Joshua MoermanRadboud University, Matteo SammartinoUniversity College London, Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London, Bartek KlinUniversity of Warsaw, Michał SzynwelskiUniversity of Warsaw
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
POPL
Ahmed BouajjaniIRIF, Université Paris Diderot, Constantin EneaLIAFA, Université Paris Diderot, Rachid Guerraoui, Jad HamzaLIAFA, Université Paris Diderot
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
POPL
Akhilesh SrikanthGeorgia Institute of Technology, Burak SahinGeorgia Institute of Technology, William Harris
10:30 - 12:10: Type Systems 3POPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
POPL
Andrej DudenhefnerTechnical University Dortmund, Jakob RehofTechnical University Dortmund
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
POPL
Nada AminEPFL, Tiark RompfPurdue University
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
POPL
Carlo AngiuliCarnegie Mellon University, Robert Harper, Todd WilsonCalifornia State University Fresno
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
POPL
Stephen ChangNortheastern University, Alex KnauthNortheastern University, Ben GreenmanNortheastern University
12:10 - 14:20: BuffetCatering at Catering area
12:10 - 14:20
Lunch
Catering
14:20 - 16:00: Concurrency 3POPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Adam ChlipalaMIT
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
POPL
Ananya Kumar, Guy E. BlellochCarnegie Mellon University, Robert Harper
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
POPL
Igor KonnovTU Wien, Marijana LazićTU Wien, Helmut VeithTU Wien, Josef WidderTU Wien
DOI Pre-print
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
POPL
Xinxin LiuInstitute of software, Chinese academy of sciences, Tingting Yu, Wenhui ZhangInstitute of software, Chinese academy of sciences
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
POPL
Julien LangeImperial College London, Nicholas NgImperial College London, Bernardo ToninhoImperial College London, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK
Pre-print
14:20 - 16:00: Gradual Typing and ContractsPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
POPL
Michael Vitousek, Cameron SwordsIndiana University, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University Bloomington
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
POPL
Nicolás Lehmann, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Chile
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
POPL
Matteo CiminiIndiana University, USA, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University Bloomington
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
POPL
Khurram A. JaferyUniversity of British Columbia, Joshua DunfieldUniversity of British Columbia
16:00 - 16:30: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break
Catering
16:30 - 17:45: QuantumPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Michele PaganiIRIF, Université Paris Diderot
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
POPL
Mingsheng YingUniversity of Technology Sydney, Australia, Shenggang YingUniversity of Technology Sydney, Australia, Xiaodi WuUniversity of Oregon, USA
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
POPL
Ugo Dal LagoUniversity of Bologna, France, Claudia Faggian, Benoit ValironLRI, CentraleSupelec, Univ. Paris Saclay, Akira YoshimizuUniv.Tokyo
17:20 - 17:45
Talk
POPL
Jennifer Paykin, Robert RandUniversity of Pennsylvania, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
16:30 - 17:45: Security and PrivacyPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
POPL
Nada AminEPFL, Tiark RompfPurdue University
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
POPL
Mounir AssafStevens Institute of Technology, David NaumannStevens Institute of Technology, Julien SignolesCEA LIST, Éric TotelCentraleSupélec, Frédéric TronelCentraleSupélec
17:20 - 17:45
Talk
POPL
Danfeng ZhangPennsylvania State University, Daniel KiferDept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Penn State University

Sat 21 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:45 - 09:00: OpeningN40AI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona, Italy
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
N40AI
08:55 - 09:00: WelcomePiP at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
08:55 - 09:00
Talk
PiP
09:00 - 10:00: Industrial Panel 1N40AI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Antoine MinéUPMC, France
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
N40AI
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
N40AI
09:00 - 10:00: Opening SessionCoqPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Emilio Jesús Gallego AriasMINES ParisTech
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
CoqPL
I: Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
09:00 - 10:00: Session IRDP at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Victor VianuUC San Diego
09:00 - 09:15
Talk
RDP
Nate FosterCornell University, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Victor VianuUC San Diego
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
RDP
09:00 - 10:00: Session OneOff the Beaten Track at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
Moa JohanssonChalmers University of Technology
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Industrial Panel 2 & Systems BiologyN40AI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Jerome FeretINRIA Paris
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
N40AI
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
N40AI
Aaron TombGalois, Inc.
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
N40AI
Vincent DanosENS Paris/CNRS
10:30 - 12:10: Session TwoOff the Beaten Track at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
Dan GhicaUniversity of Birmingham, Khulood Alyahya, Victor Patentasu
File Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
Ugo Dal LagoUniversity of Bologna, France
File Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
File Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
Michael GreenbergPomona College
File Attached
12:00 - 14:00: BuffetCatering at Catering area
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:30: Security, Big Code and Synthesis N40AI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
N40AI
Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
N40AI
Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
N40AI
Eran YahavTechnion
14:00 - 15:30: Midday SessionCoqPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Sandrine BlazyUniversity of Rennes 1, France
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
CoqPL
I: Nicolas TabareauInria, France
15:00 - 15:30
Demonstration
CoqPL
14:00 - 15:30: Session IIIRDP at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Nate FosterCornell University
14:00 - 14:45
Talk
RDP
Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison
14:45 - 15:30
Talk
RDP
Alvin CheungUniversity of Washington
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
Catering
16:00 - 18:30: System Verification and Patrick Cousot's KeynoteN40AI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Francesco RanzatoUniversity of Padova
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
N40AI
Arie GurfinkelUniversity of Waterloo
16:30 - 17:45
Talk
N40AI
Patrick CousotNew York University
17:45 - 18:30
Social Event
N40AI
16:00 - 18:05: Afternoon SessionCoqPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Matthieu SozeauInria
16:00 - 16:25
Talk
CoqPL
File Attached
16:25 - 16:50
Talk
CoqPL
Abhishek Anand, Andrew AppelPrinceton, Greg MorrisettCornell University, Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, USA, Randy PollackHarvard University, Olivier Savary BelangerPrinceton University, Matthieu SozeauInria, Matthew WeaverPrinceton University
File Attached
16:50 - 17:15
Talk
CoqPL
Izumi AsakuraTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology
File Attached
17:15 - 17:40
Talk
CoqPL
Ryan DoengesUniversity of Washington, James R. WilcoxUniversity of Washington, Doug WoosUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle, Karl Palmskog
File Attached
17:40 - 18:05
Talk
CoqPL
File Attached
16:00 - 18:05: Session FourOff the Beaten Track at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
16:00 - 16:25
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
Katherine Ye, Keenan Crane, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
File Attached
16:25 - 16:50
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
File Attached
16:50 - 17:15
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
Markus Eger, Chris MartensCarnegie Mellon University
File Attached
17:15 - 17:40
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
Marco GaboardiSUNY Buffalo, USA
File Attached
17:40 - 18:05
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University, Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
File Attached
19:00 - 21:00: Social EventCoqPL at CoqPL-social-event-room
19:00 - 21:00
Social Event
CoqPL

Wed 18 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Thu 19 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:0030
Amphitheater 44