POPL 2017
Sun 15 - Sat 21 January 2017

Conference Dates
Conference Dates are in time zone (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna, and may differ from the viewed time zone.
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 15 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:00
Invited talk 1VMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): David MonniauxCNRS, VERIMAG
09:00
60m
Talk
Detecting Strict Aliasing Violations in the Wild
VMCAI
Pascal CuoqTrust-in-Soft
File Attached
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Catering area
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00
Program AnalysisVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Boris YakobowskiCEA - LIST
10:30
30m
Talk
Partitioned Memory Models for Program Analysis.
VMCAI
Wei WangGoogle, Inc., Clark BarrettStanford University, Thomas WiesNew York University
File Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Property Directed Reachability for Proving Absence of Concurrent Modification Errors
VMCAI
Asya FrumkinTel Aviv University, Yotam M. Y. FeldmanTel Aviv University, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Oded PadonTel Aviv University, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Sharon ShohamTel Aviv university
File Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Stabilizing Floating-Point Programs using Provenance Analysis
VMCAI
Yijia GuNortheastern University, Thomas WahlNortheastern University
12:00 - 14:00
12:00
2h
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Catering area
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
16:00 - 17:30
Decision proceduresVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
16:00
30m
Talk
Synthesising Strategy Improvement and Recursive Algorithms for Solving 2.5 Player Parity Games
VMCAI
Ernst Moritz HahnState Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Sven ScheweUniversity of Liverpool, Andrea TurriniState Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Lijun ZhangInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
File Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
Reasoning in the Bernays-Schönfinkel-Ramsey Fragment of Separation Logic
VMCAI
Andrew ReynoldsEPFL, Radu IosifVERIMAG, CNRS, Université Grenoble-Alpes, Cristina SerbanVERIMAG, CNRS, Université Grenoble-Alpes
File Attached
17:00
30m
Talk
Matching multiplications in Bit-Vector formulas
VMCAI
Supratik ChakrabortyIIT Bombay, Ashutosh Gupta, Rahul JainTata Institute of Fundamental Research
File Attached
16:00 - 18:00
Second Afternoon SessionTTT at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Hugo Herbelin
16:00
50m
Talk
Invited Talk -- Iris: a framework for higher-order concurrent separation logic in Coq
TTT
Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
16:50
20m
Talk
Introducing MetaCoq: A Safe Tactic Language for Coq
TTT
Beta ZilianiFAMAF, UNC (Argentina) / CONICET (Argentina)
17:10
50m
Other
COST EUTypes session
TTT

Mon 16 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:50 - 09:00
Opening remarksPADL at Salle 116, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Yuliya LierlerUniversity of Nebraska, Walid TahaHalmstad University
08:50
10m
Talk
Opening remarks
PADL
09:00 - 10:00
Invited talk 2VMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Ahmed BouajjaniIRIF, Université Paris Diderot
09:00
60m
Talk
Verified Concurrent Code: Tricks of the Trade
VMCAI
A: Ernie CohenAmazon Web Services
09:00 - 10:00
Invited TalkCPP at Auditorium
09:00
60m
Talk
Porting the HOL Light Analysis Library: Some Lessons
CPP
Lawrence PaulsonUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
09:00 - 12:00
Gradual Typing (AM)Tutorials at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
09:00
3h
Talk
The State of the Art in Gradual Typing
Tutorials
Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University Bloomington
09:00 - 12:00
09:00
3h
Talk
The Lean Theorem Prover
Tutorials
Leonardo de MouraMicrosoft Research, Redmond, Gabriel EbnerVienna University of Technology, Jared RoeschUniversity of Washington, USA, Sebastian UllrichKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
09:00 - 10:00
KeynotePEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
09:00
60m
Talk
Compiling Untyped Lambda Calculus to Lower-Level Code by Game Semantics and Partial Evaluation (Invited Talk)
PEPM
Daniil BerezunJetBrains, Russia, Neil D. JonesUniversity of Copenhagen, Danmark
DOI
09:00 - 10:00
09:00
60m
Talk
Proof checking and logic programming
PADL
Dale MillerINRIA Saclay and LIX
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00
Numerical domainsVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Laure GonnordUniversity of Lyon & LIP, France
10:30
30m
Talk
Sound Bit-Precise Numerical Domains
VMCAI
Tushar SharmaUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, USA, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
File Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Efficient Elimination of Redundancies in Polyhedra using Raytracing
VMCAI
Media Attached File Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Finding Relevant Templates via the Principal Component Analysis
VMCAI
Yassamine SeladjiUniversity of Tlemcen
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00
Programming languagesPEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Andrew FarmerFacebook
10:30
30m
Talk
Lightweight Soundness for Towers of Language Extensions
PEPM
Alejandro SerranoUtrecht University, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University
11:00
30m
Talk
Detecting code clones with gaps by function applications
PEPM
Tsubasa MatsushitaShibaura Institute of Technology, Isao SasanoShibaura Institute of Technology
11:30
30m
Talk
PEG Parsing in Less Space Using Progressive Tabling and Dynamic AnalysisBest Paper
PEPM
Fritz HengleinDIKU, Denmark, Ulrik Terp RasmussenDIKU, University of Copenhagen
12:00 - 14:00
12:00
2h
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:30
Model-checking and bug findingVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
14:00
30m
Talk
Effective Bug Finding in C Programs with Shape and Effect Abstraction
VMCAI
Iago AbalIT University of Copenhagen, Claus BrabrandIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
14:30
30m
Talk
Reduction of Workflow Nets for Generalised Soundness Verification
VMCAI
Hadrien BrideFemto-ST / Université de Franche-Comté, Olga KouchnarenkoFemto-ST / Université de Franche-Comté, Fabien PeureuxFemto-ST / Université de Franche-Comté + Smartesting S&S
Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
Dynamic Reductions for Model Checking Concurrent Software.
VMCAI
Henning GüntherTechnische Universität Wien, Alfons LaarmanVienna University of Technology, Ana SokolovaUniversity of Salzburg, Georg WeissenbacherTechnische Universität Wien
File Attached
14:00 - 17:00
Gradual Typing (PM)Tutorials at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
14:00
3h
Talk
The State of the Art in Gradual Typing
Tutorials
Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University Bloomington
14:00 - 17:00
14:00
3h
Talk
The Lean Theorem Prover
Tutorials
Leonardo de MouraMicrosoft Research, Redmond, Gabriel EbnerVienna University of Technology, Jared RoeschUniversity of Washington, USA, Sebastian UllrichKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
14:00 - 15:30
Tutorial (Idris, Inside-Out) and Poster SessionPEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark, Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
14:00
60m
Talk
Idris, Inside-Out: A Tutorial on Extending Idris in Idris
PEPM
David Thrane ChristiansenIndiana University
15:00
30m
Talk
Invited posters
PEPM
Nada AminEPFL, Tiark RompfPurdue University, Oleg Kiselyov, Aggelos BiboudisUniversity of Athens, Nick PalladinosNessos Information Technologies, SA, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
15:00
30m
Talk
Language-integrated Query with Ordering, Grouping and Outer Joins (poster)
PEPM
Tatsuya KatsushimaTohoku University, Japan, Oleg Kiselyov
14:00 - 15:30
Testing and GamesPADL at Salle 116, Barre 44-54
14:00
30m
Talk
Failing Faster: Overlapping Patterns for Property-Based Testing
PADL
Jonathan FowlerUniversity of Nottingham, Graham HuttonUniversity of Nottingham
14:30
30m
Talk
Boltzmann Samplers for Closed Simply-Typed Lambda Terms
PADL
Maciej BendkowskiJagiellonian University, Katarzyna GrygielJagiellonian University, Paul TarauUniversity of North Texas
15:00
30m
Talk
Selection Equilibria of Higher-Order Games
PADL
Paulo OlivaQueen Mary University of London, Jules HedgesUniversity of Oxford, Viktor WinschelETH Zürich, Philipp ZahnUniversity of St. Gallen, Evguenia ShpritsUniversity of Mannheim
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
16:00 - 17:30
Symbolic analysis and invariant synthesisVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Constantin EneaLIAFA, Université Paris Diderot
16:00
30m
Talk
Block-wise abstract interpretation by combining abstract domains with SMT
VMCAI
16:30
30m
Talk
IC3 - Flipping the E in ICE
VMCAI
Yakir Vizel, Arie GurfinkelUniversity of Waterloo, Sharon ShohamTel Aviv university, Sharad MalikPrinceton University
17:00
30m
Talk
Counterexample Validation and Interpolation-Based Refinement for Forest Automata
VMCAI
Lukáš Holík, Martin HruskaBrno University of Technology , Ondřej LengálBrno University of Technology , Adam RogalewiczBrno University of Technology , Tomáš VojnarBrno University of Technology
16:00 - 17:00
Transformation (part I)PEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA
16:00
30m
Talk
Verification of Code Generators via Higher-Order Model Checking
PEPM
Takashi SuwaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Takeshi TsukadaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University
16:30
30m
Talk
Interactive data representation migration: Exploiting program dependence to aid program transformation
PEPM
Krishna NarasimhanGoethe University, Julia LawallInria/LIP6, Christoph ReichenbachGoethe University
19:30 - 22:00
BanquetVMCAI at Procope

Tue 17 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:50 - 09:00
Welcome SessionPLMW at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
08:50
10m
Day opening
Welcome Sesssion
PLMW
09:00 - 10:00
Invited talk 3VMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
09:00
60m
Talk
Verification of Cancer Programs
VMCAI
Jasmin FisherMicrosoft Research
09:00 - 10:00
Invited TalkCPP at Auditorium
09:00
60m
Talk
Mechanized verification of preemptive OS kernels
CPP
Xinyu FengUniversity of Science and Technology of China
File Attached
09:00 - 10:00
Tutorial: reversible computingPEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
09:00
60m
Talk
Reversible computing from a programming language perspective
PEPM
09:00 - 10:00
Applications IIPADL at Salle 116, Barre 44-54
09:00
30m
Talk
Funky Grooves: Declarative Programming of Full-Fledged Musical Applications
PADL
09:30
30m
Talk
DALI for Cognitive Robotics: Principles and Prototype Implementation
PADL
Stefania CostantiniDipartimento di Ingegneria e Scienze dell'Informazione eMatematica, Univ. dell'Aquila, Giovanni De GasperisDipartimento di Ingegneria e Scienze dell'Informazione eMatematica, Giulio NazziconeDipartimento di Ingegneria e Scienze dell'Informazione eMatematica
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00
Model Checking and SynthesisVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Ahmed BouajjaniIRIF, Université Paris Diderot
10:30
30m
Talk
Reachability for dynamic parametric processes
VMCAI
Anca MuschollUniversité de Bordeaux / LaBRI, Helmut SeidlTechnische Universität München, Igor WalukiewiczCNRS, LaBRI
11:00
30m
Talk
Synthesizing Non-Vacuous Systems
VMCAI
Roderick BloemInstitute of Software Technology, Graz University of Technology , Hana Chockler, Masoud EbrahimiInstitute of Applied Information Processing and Communications, Graz University of Technology, Ofer StrichmanTechnion
File Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Solving Nonlinear Integer Arithmetic with MCSat
VMCAI
Dejan JovanovićSRI International
10:30 - 12:00
Verified programming toolsCPP at Auditorium
10:30
30m
Talk
Verified compilation of CakeML to multiple machine-code targets
CPP
Anthony FoxUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Magnus O. MyreenChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Yong Kiam TanIHPC at A*STAR, Singapore, Ramana Kumar
11:00
30m
Talk
COMPLX: a verification framework for concurrent imperative programs
CPP
Sidney AmaniUNSW, Australia, June AndronickData61,CSIRO (formerly NICTA) and UNSW, Maksym Bortin, Corey Lewis, Christine RizkallahUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Joseph Tuong
11:30
30m
Talk
Verifying dynamic race detection
CPP
William ManskyUniversity of Pennsylvania, Yuanfeng PengUniversity of Pennsylvania, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania, Joseph DeviettiUniversity of Pennsylvania
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2 PPS at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Chad ScherrerGalois, Inc.
10:30
20m
Talk
An application of computable distributions to the semantics of probabilistic programs: part 2
PPS
Daniel HuangHarvard University, Greg MorrisettCornell University
10:50
10m
Meeting
Discussion 1
PPS
11:00
20m
Talk
Probabilistic programming and a domain theoretic approach to Skorohod's theorem
PPS
11:20
10m
Meeting
Discussion 2
PPS
11:30
20m
Talk
Building inference algorithms from monad transformers
PPS
Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge, Yufei CaiUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Zoubin GhahramaniUniversity of Cambridge
11:50
10m
Meeting
Discussion 3
PPS
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
30m
Talk
Cost versus Precision for Approximate Typing for Python
PEPM
Levin FritzUtrecht University, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University
11:00
30m
Talk
Refining types using type guards in TypeScript
PEPM
Ivo Gabe de WolffUtrecht University, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University
11:30
30m
Talk
Predicting Resource Consumption of Higher-Order Workflows
PEPM
Markus KlinikRadboud University Nijmegen, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University, Jan Martin JansenNetherlands Defence Academy, Rinus PlasmeijerRadboud University Nijmegen
10:30 - 12:00
Programming LanguagesPADL at Salle 116, Barre 44-54
10:30
30m
Talk
Improving Non-deterministic Computations in Functional Logic Programs
PADL
Sergio AntoyKiel University, Michael HanusKiel University
11:00
30m
Talk
Canonicalizing High-Level Constructs in Picat
PADL
Neng-Fa ZhouCUNY Brooklyn College and Graduate Center, Jonathan FruhmanCUNY Brooklyn College
11:30
30m
Talk
An Overview of PRhoLog
PADL
Besik DunduaInstitute of Applied Mathematics, Tbilisi State University, Temur Kutsia, Klaus Reisenberger-HagmayerJohannes Kepler University Linz
12:00 - 14:00
12:00
2h
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:30
Abstract InterpretationVMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona, Italy
14:00
30m
Talk
Complete Abstractions and Subclassical Modal Logics
VMCAI
Vijay D'SilvaGoogle, Marcelo SousaUniversity of Oxford
14:30
30m
Talk
Structuring Abstract Interpreters through State and Value Abstractions
VMCAI
David BühlerCEA LIST, Boris YakobowskiCEA - LIST, Sandrine BlazyUniversity of Rennes 1, France
Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
Conjunctive Abstract Interpretation using Paramodulation
VMCAI
Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, A: Or OzeriTel Aviv university, Oded PadonTel Aviv University, Noam RinetzkyTel Aviv University
Media Attached
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3 PPS at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford
14:00
20m
Talk
Commutativity logic for probabilistic trace equivalence: complete or not?
PPS
Paul Blain Levy, Nathan BowlerUniversität Hamburg
14:20
10m
Meeting
Discussion 4
PPS
14:30
20m
Talk
Mathematical structures of probabilistic programming
PPS
Ilias GarnierUniversity of Edinburgh, Fredrik DahlqvistUniversity College London, Florence ClercMcGill University, Vincent DanosENS Paris/CNRS
14:50
10m
Meeting
Discussion 5
PPS
15:00
20m
Talk
A weakest pre-expectation semantics for mixed-sign expectations
PPS
Benjamin Lucien KaminskiRWTH Aachen University, Joost-Pieter KatoenRWTH Aachen University
15:20
10m
Meeting
Discussion 6
PPS
14:00 - 15:30
14:00
60m
Talk
Student Interaction Activity
PLMW
Eva DarulovaMPI-SWS, Loris D'AntoniUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London, Dimitrios VytiniotisMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
15:00
30m
Talk
How to Give Talks That People Can Follow
PLMW
File Attached
14:00 - 15:30
Tutorial: Partial Evaluation for Language ImplementationPEPM at Salle 109, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
14:00
90m
Talk
Practical Partial Evaluation for Language Implementation with Graal & Truffle
PEPM
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
15:30 - 16:30
Poster Session PPS at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
15:30
60m
Meeting
ProbLog and applicative probabilistic programming
PPS
Alexander VandenbrouckeKU Leuven, Belgium, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
15:30
60m
Meeting
Encapsulating models and approximate inference programs in probabilistic modules
PPS
Marco Cusumano-TownerMIT-CSAIL, Vikash MansinghkaMassachusetts Institute of Technology
15:30
60m
Meeting
The extended semantics for probabilistic programming languages
PPS
Siddharth SrivastavaUTRC Berkeley, Nicholas HayVicarious, Yi WUUC Berkeley, Stuart RussellUniversity of California, Berkeley
15:30
60m
Meeting
Synthetic topology in homotopy type theory for probabilistic programming
PPS
15:30
60m
Meeting
Reasoning about inference in probabilistic programs
PPS
Chandrakana NandiUniversity of Washington, USA, Adrian SampsonCornell University, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington, Todd Mytkowicz, Kathryn S McKinleyMicrosoft Research
15:30
60m
Meeting
On computable representations of exchangeable data
PPS
Nathanael L. AckermanHarvard University, Jeremy AvigadCarnegie Mellon University, Cameron FreerGamalon and Borelian, Daniel Roy, Jason M. RutePennsylvania State University
15:30
60m
Meeting
Probabilistic logic programs: unifying program trace and possible world semantics
PPS
Angelika KimmigKU Leuven, Luc De RaedtKU Leuven
15:30
60m
Meeting
Metropolis-Hastings for mixtures of conditional distributions
PPS
15:30
60m
Meeting
Support and influence analysis for visualizing posteriors of probabilistic programs
PPS
Long OuyangStanford University
15:30
60m
Meeting
Efficient exact inference in discrete Anglican programs
PPS
Robert CornishUniversity of Oxford, Frank WoodUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford
16:00 - 17:30
Concurrency 2VMCAI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): David MonniauxCNRS, VERIMAG
16:00
30m
Talk
Using Abstract Interpretation to Correct Synchronization Faults
VMCAI
Pietro FerraraIBM Research, Omer TrippIBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, Peng LiuPurdue University, Eric KoskinenYale University
16:30
30m
Talk
Detecting All High-Level Dataraces in an RTOS Kernel.
VMCAI
Suvam MukherjeeIndian Institute of Science, Arunkumar SIndian Institute of Science, Deepak D'Souza
17:00
30m
Talk
Precise Thread-Modular Abstract Interpretation of Concurrent Programs using Relational Interference Abstractions
VMCAI
Raphaël MonatEcole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, Antoine MinéUPMC, France
16:30 - 18:00
Session 5 PPS at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA
16:30
20m
Talk
An exponential family basis for probabilistic programming
PPS
Chad ScherrerGalois, Inc.
16:50
10m
Meeting
Discussion 7
PPS
17:00
20m
Talk
The semantics of subroutines and iteration in the Bayesian programming language ProBT
PPS
17:20
10m
Meeting
Discussion 8
PPS
17:30
20m
Talk
Exchangeable random process and data abstraction
PPS
Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford, Nathanael L. AckermanHarvard University, Cameron FreerGamalon and Borelian, Daniel Roy
17:50
10m
Meeting
Discussion 9
PPS
18:15 - 19:15
Session 6 PPS at Salle 105, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford
18:15
20m
Talk
Reducing probabilistic choice to nondeterministic choice
PPS
Ernie CohenAmazon Web Services
18:35
10m
Meeting
Discussion 10
PPS
18:45
20m
Talk
GraPPa: spanning the expressivity vs. efficiency continuum
PPS
Edwin WestbrookGalois, Inc., Chad ScherrerGalois, Inc., Nathan CollinsGalois, Inc., Eric MertensGalois, Inc.
19:05
10m
Meeting
Discussion 11
PPS

Wed 18 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 09:05
OpeningPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Giuseppe CastagnaParis Diderot University & CNRS, Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
09:00
5m
Day opening
Opening
POPL
09:05 - 10:00
Invited speakerPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
09:05
55m
Talk
The Influence of Dependent Types
POPL
Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:10
Abstract InterpretationPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Isabella MastroeniUniversity of Verona, Italy
10:30
25m
Talk
Ogre and Pythia, An invariance proof method for weak consistency models
POPL
Jade AlglaveUniversity College London, Patrick CousotNew York University
10:55
25m
Talk
A Posteriori Environment Analysis with Pushdown Delta CFA
POPL
Kimball GermaneUniversity of Utah, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah; Harvard Medical School; The White House
11:20
25m
Talk
Semantic-Directed Clumping of Disjunctive Abstract States
POPL
Huisong LiINRIA/CNRS/ENS/PSL*, François BérengerINRIA/CNRS/ENS/PSL*, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
11:45
25m
Talk
Fast Polyhedra Abstract Domain
POPL
Gagandeep SinghETH Zurich, Switzerland, Markus PüschelETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zurich
10:30 - 12:10
Type Systems 1POPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Avik ChaudhuriFacebook
10:30
25m
Talk
Polymorphism, subtyping and type inference in MLsub
POPL
Stephen Dolan, Alan MycroftUniversity of Cambridge
10:55
25m
Talk
Java generics are Turing complete
POPL
Radu GrigoreUniversity of Kent
11:20
25m
Talk
Hazelnut: A Bidirectionally Typed Structure Editor Calculus
POPL
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University, Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Michael HiltonOregon State University, USA, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
11:45
25m
Talk
Modules, Abstraction, and Parametric Polymorphism
POPL
Karl CraryCarnegie Mellon University
12:10 - 14:20
12:10
2h10m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
14:20 - 16:00
Probabilistic ProgrammingPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Marco GaboardiSUNY Buffalo, USA
14:20
25m
Talk
Beginner's Luck: A Language for Property-Based Generators
POPL
Leonidas LampropoulosUniversity of Pennsylvania, Diane Gallois-WongInria Paris, ENS Paris, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Li-yao XiaENS Paris
Pre-print
14:45
25m
Talk
Exact Bayesian Inference by Symbolic Disintegration
POPL
Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA, Norman Ramsey
Pre-print
15:10
25m
Talk
Stochastic Invariants for Probabilistic Termination
POPL
Krishnendu ChatterjeeIST Austria, Petr NovotnýIST Austria, Djordje ZikelicUniversity of Cambridge
15:35
25m
Talk
Coupling proofs are probabilistic product programs
POPL
14:20 - 16:00
Concurrency 1POPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Ilya SergeyUniversity College London
14:20
25m
Talk
A Promising Semantics for Relaxed-Memory Concurrency
POPL
Jeehoon KangSeoul National University, Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University, Ori LahavMPI-SWS, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
14:45
25m
Talk
Automatically Comparing Memory Consistency Models
POPL
John WickersonImperial College London, Mark BattyUniversity of Kent, Tyler SorensenImperial College London, George A. ConstantinidesImperial College London, UK
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:10
25m
Talk
Interactive Proofs in Higher-Order Concurrent Separation Logic
POPL
Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Amin Timanyimec - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:35
25m
Talk
A Relational Model of Types-and-Effects in Higher-Order Concurrent Separation Logic
POPL
Morten Krogh-JespersenAarhus University, Kasper SvendsenAarhus University, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
16:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
16:30 - 17:45
LogicPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
16:30
25m
Talk
Monadic second-order logic on finite sequences
POPL
Loris D'AntoniUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Margus VeanesMicrosoft Research
16:55
25m
Talk
On the Relationship Between Higher-Order Recursion Schemes and Higher-Order Fixpoint Logic
POPL
Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Etienne LozesENS Cachan, Florian BruseUniversity of Kassel
17:20
25m
Talk
Coming to Terms with Quantified Reasoning
POPL
Simon RobillardChalmers University of Technology, Andrei VoronkovUniversity of Manchester, Laura KovacsChalmers University of Technology
16:30 - 17:45
Compiler OptimisationPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Andrew C. MyersCornell University
16:30
25m
Talk
A Program Optimization for Automatic Database Result Caching
POPL
Ziv ScullyCarnegie Mellon University, Adam ChlipalaMIT
16:55
25m
Talk
Stream Fusion, to Completeness
POPL
Oleg Kiselyov, Aggelos BiboudisUniversity of Athens, Nick PalladinosNessos Information Technologies, SA, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Pre-print Media Attached
17:20
25m
Talk
Rigorous Floating-point Mixed Precision Tuning
POPL
Wei-Fan ChiangSchool of Computing, University of Utah, Ganesh GopalakrishnanUniversity of Utah, Zvonimir RakamaricUniversity of Utah, Ian BriggsSchool of Computing, University of Utah, Marek S. BaranowskiUniversity of Utah, Alexey SolovyevSchool of Computing, University of Utah
Pre-print
19:30 - 23:00
19:30
3h30m
Dinner
Social dinner
Catering

Thu 19 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 09:15
ACM and SIGPLAN AwardsPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Satnam SinghFacebook
09:00
5m
Awards
Turing Award Video
POPL
09:05
5m
Awards
Most Influential Paper Award
POPL
09:10
5m
Awards
Reynolds Doctoral Dissertation Award
POPL
09:15 - 10:00
Invited speakerPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona, Italy
09:15
45m
Talk
40 Years of Abstract Interpretation — An Interview with Patrick Cousot
POPL
Patrick CousotNew York University, Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona, Italy
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:10
Program AnalysisPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Francesco LogozzoFacebook
10:30
25m
Talk
Relational Cost Analysis
POPL
Ezgi ÇiçekMPI-SWS, Germany, Gilles BartheIMDEA, Marco GaboardiSUNY Buffalo, USA, Deepak GargMPI-SWS, Germany, Jan HoffmannCarnegie Mellon University
10:55
25m
Talk
Contract-based Resource Verification for Higher-order Functions with Memoization
POPL
Ravichandhran MadhavanEPFL, Sumith KulalIIT Bombay, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland
11:20
25m
Talk
Context-sensitive data dependence analysis via Linear Conjunctive Language Reachability
POPL
Qirun ZhangUniversity of California, Davis, Zhendong SuUniversity of California, Davis
11:45
25m
Talk
Towards Automatic Resource Bound Analysis for OCaml
POPL
Jan HoffmannCarnegie Mellon University, Ankush DasCarnegie Mellon University, Shu-chun WengYale University
10:30 - 12:10
Type Systems 2POPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
10:30
25m
Talk
Deciding equivalence with sums and the empty type
POPL
Gabriel SchererNortheastern University
10:55
25m
Talk
The exp-log normal form of types: Decomposing extensional equality and representing terms compactly
POPL
Danko IlikTrusted Labs
11:20
25m
Talk
Contextual isomorphisms
POPL
11:45
25m
Talk
Typed Self-Evaluation via Intensional Type Functions
POPL
Matt BrownUCLA, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
12:10 - 14:20
12:10
2h10m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
14:20 - 16:00
Concurrency 2POPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK
14:20
25m
Talk
Mixed-size Concurrency: ARM, POWER, C/C++11, and SC
POPL
Shaked FlurUniversity of Cambridge, Susmit SarkarUniversity of St. Andrews, UK, Christopher PulteUniversity of Cambridge, Kyndylan NienhuisUniversity of Cambridge, Luc MarangetINRIA Rocquencourt, Kathryn E. GrayUniversity of Cambridge, Ali SezginUniversity of Cambridge, Mark BattyUniversity of Kent, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
14:45
25m
Talk
Dynamic Race Detection For C++11
POPL
Christopher LidburyImperial College London, Alastair F. DonaldsonImperial College London
15:10
25m
Talk
Serializability for Eventual Consistency: Criterion, Analysis and Applications
POPL
Lucas BrutschyETH Zurich, Dimitar DimitrovETH Zurich, Switzerland, Peter MüllerETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zurich
Pre-print
15:35
25m
Talk
Thread Modularity at Many Levels: a Pearl in Compositional Verification
POPL
Jochen HoenickeUniversität Freiburg, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
14:20 - 16:00
Functional Programming with EffectsPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Kathleen FisherTufts University
14:20
25m
Talk
Type Directed Compilation of Row-Typed Algebraic Effects
POPL
Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research
14:45
25m
Talk
Do be do be do
POPL
Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, Conor McBride, Craig McLaughlinThe University of Edinburgh
15:10
25m
Talk
Dijkstra Monads for Free
POPL
Danel AhmanUniversity of Edinburgh, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Kenji MaillardInria Paris, ENS Paris, and Microsoft Research, Guido MartínezCIFASIS-CONICET, Argentina, Gordon Plotkin, Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Aseem RastogiMicrosoft Research India, Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research
Pre-print
15:35
25m
Talk
Stateful Manifest Contracts
POPL
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
16:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
16:30 - 17:20
Semantic FoundationsPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Lars BirkedalAarhus University
16:30
25m
Talk
A Semantic Account of Metric Preservation
POPL
Arthur Azevedo de AmorimUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Ikram CheriguiENS Paris, Marco GaboardiSUNY Buffalo, USA, Justin Hsu, Shin-ya KatsumataKyoto University
16:55
25m
Talk
Cantor Meets Scott: Semantic Foundations for Probabilistic Networks
POPL
Steffen SmolkaCornell University, Praveen KumarCornell University, Nate FosterCornell University, Dexter KozenCornell University, Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
DOI File Attached
16:30 - 17:20
Logic and ProgrammingPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Nada AminEPFL
16:30
25m
Talk
Genesis: Synthesizing Forwarding Tables in Multi-tenant Networks
POPL
Kausik SubramanianUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, Loris D'AntoniUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Aditya AkellaUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
16:55
25m
Talk
LOIS: syntax and semantics
POPL
17:20 - 18:20
Business meetingPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
17:20
20m
Talk
PC Chair report
POPL
Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
17:40
10m
Talk
POPL 2018 presentation
POPL
Andrew C. MyersCornell University, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
17:50
30m
Meeting
SIGPLAN business meeting
POPL
C: Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
18:20 - 20:20
Poster SessionStudent Research Competition at Auditorium Hall
Chair(s): Qirun ZhangUniversity of California, Davis, Matteo CiminiIndiana University, USA, Julien SignolesCEA LIST, Kim NguyễnLRI, Université Paris-Sud
18:20
10m
Demonstration
Naturality despite Nontermination: A Logical Relation for Linear Types and Polymorphism
Student Research Competition
Nicholas RiouxNortheastern University
18:30
10m
Demonstration
Gradual Type Precision as Retraction
Student Research Competition
Max NewNortheastern University
18:40
10m
Demonstration
Linking Types: Specifying Safe Interoperability and Equivalences
Student Research Competition
Daniel PattersonNortheastern University
18:50
10m
Demonstration
A Monadic Framework for Bidirectional Programming
Student Research Competition
Li-yao XiaENS Paris
19:00
10m
Demonstration
Gradual Set-Theoretic Types
Student Research Competition
Victor LanvinENS Paris-Saclay
19:10
10m
Demonstration
Abstract Interpretation of High-Level Transformations
Student Research Competition
Ahmad Salim Al-SibahiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
19:20
10m
Demonstration
FairSquare: A Static Analysis Tool for Algorithmic Fairness
Student Research Competition
Samuel DrewsUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
19:30
10m
Demonstration
Toward Type-Preserving Compilation of Coq
Student Research Competition
William J. BowmanNortheastern University
19:40
10m
Demonstration
A Symbolic Execution Framework for Haskell
Student Research Competition
Anton XueYale University
19:50
10m
Demonstration
Synthesizing Imperative Programs from Examples for Introductory Programming Assignments
Student Research Competition
Sunbeom SoKorea University
20:00
10m
Demonstration
Provenance for Configuration Language Security
Student Research Competition
Weili FuUniversity of Edinburgh
20:10
10m
Demonstration
A gradually typed polymorphic lambda calculus
Student Research Competition
Yuu IgarashiKyoto University

Fri 20 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 09:05
Student Competition AwardStudent Research Competition at Auditorium
Chair(s): Kim NguyễnLRI, Université Paris-Sud
09:00
5m
Awards
Student Competition Award
Student Research Competition
09:05 - 10:00
Invited speakerPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Giuseppe CastagnaParis Diderot University & CNRS
09:05
55m
Talk
Rust: from POPL to practice
POPL
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:10
Verification and SynthesisPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Benjamin DelawarePurdue University
10:30
25m
Talk
Component-Based Synthesis for Complex APIs
POPL
Yu FengUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Ruben Martins, Yuepeng WangUniversity of Texas at Austin, Isil DilligUT Austin, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
10:55
25m
Talk
Learning nominal automata
POPL
Joshua MoermanRadboud University, Matteo SammartinoUniversity College London, Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London, Bartek KlinUniversity of Warsaw, Michał SzynwelskiUniversity of Warsaw
11:20
25m
Talk
On Verifying Causal Consistency
POPL
Ahmed BouajjaniIRIF, Université Paris Diderot, Constantin EneaLIAFA, Université Paris Diderot, Rachid Guerraoui, Jad HamzaLIAFA, Université Paris Diderot
11:45
25m
Talk
Complexity Verification Using Guided Theorem Enumeration
POPL
Akhilesh SrikanthGeorgia Institute of Technology, Burak SahinGeorgia Institute of Technology, William Harris
10:30 - 12:10
Type Systems 3POPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
10:30
25m
Talk
Intersection Type Calculi of Bounded Dimension
POPL
Andrej DudenhefnerTechnical University Dortmund, Jakob RehofTechnical University Dortmund
10:55
25m
Talk
Type Soundness Proofs with Definitional Interpreters
POPL
Nada AminEPFL, Tiark RompfPurdue University
11:20
25m
Talk
Computational Higher-Dimensional Type Theory
POPL
Carlo AngiuliCarnegie Mellon University, Robert Harper, Todd WilsonCalifornia State University Fresno
11:45
25m
Talk
Type Systems as Macros
POPL
Stephen ChangNortheastern University, Alex KnauthNortheastern University, Ben GreenmanNortheastern University
12:10 - 14:20
12:10
2h10m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
14:20 - 16:00
Concurrency 3POPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Adam ChlipalaMIT
14:20
25m
Talk
Parallel Functional Arrays
POPL
Ananya Kumar, Guy E. BlellochCarnegie Mellon University, Robert Harper
14:45
25m
Talk
A Short Counterexample Property for Safety and Liveness Verification of Fault-tolerant Distributed Algorithms
POPL
Igor KonnovTU Wien, Marijana LazićTU Wien, Helmut VeithTU Wien, Josef WidderTU Wien
DOI Pre-print
15:10
25m
Talk
Analyzing divergence in bisimulation semantics
POPL
Xinxin LiuInstitute of software, Chinese academy of sciences, Tingting Yu, Wenhui ZhangInstitute of software, Chinese academy of sciences
15:35
25m
Talk
Fencing off Go: Liveness and Safety for Channel-Based Programming
POPL
Julien LangeImperial College London, Nicholas NgImperial College London, Bernardo ToninhoImperial College London, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK
Pre-print
14:20 - 16:00
Gradual Typing and ContractsPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia
14:20
25m
Talk
Big Types in Little Runtime: Open World Soundness and Collaborative Blame for Gradual Type System
POPL
Michael Vitousek, Cameron SwordsIndiana University, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University Bloomington
14:45
25m
Talk
Gradual Refinement Types
POPL
Nicolás Lehmann, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Chile
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:10
25m
Talk
Automatically Generating the Dynamic Semantics of Gradually Typed Languages
POPL
Matteo CiminiIndiana University, USA, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University Bloomington
15:35
25m
Talk
Sums of Uncertainty: Refinements go gradual
POPL
Khurram A. JaferyUniversity of British Columbia, Jana DunfieldUniversity of British Columbia
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
16:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
16:30 - 17:45
QuantumPOPL at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Michele PaganiIRIF, Université Paris Diderot
16:30
25m
Talk
Invariants of Quantum Programs: Characterisations and Generation
POPL
Mingsheng YingUniversity of Technology Sydney, Australia, Shenggang YingUniversity of Technology Sydney, Australia, Xiaodi WuUniversity of Oregon, USA
16:55
25m
Talk
The Geometry of Parallelism. Classical, Probabilistic, and Quantum Effects
POPL
Ugo Dal LagoUniversity of Bologna, France, Claudia Faggian, Benoit ValironLRI, CentraleSupelec, Univ. Paris Saclay, Akira YoshimizuUniv.Tokyo
17:20
25m
Talk
QWIRE: A Core Language for Quantum Circuits
POPL
Jennifer Paykin, Robert RandUniversity of Pennsylvania, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
16:30 - 17:45
Security and PrivacyPOPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris
16:30
25m
Talk
LMS-Verify: Abstraction Without Regret for Verified Systems Programming
POPL
Nada AminEPFL, Tiark RompfPurdue University
16:55
25m
Talk
Hypercollecting Semantics and its Application to Static Analysis of Information Flow
POPL
Mounir AssafStevens Institute of Technology, David NaumannStevens Institute of Technology, Julien SignolesCEA LIST, Éric TotelCentraleSupélec, Frédéric TronelCentraleSupélec
17:20
25m
Talk
LightDP: Towards Automating Differential Privacy Proofs
POPL
Danfeng ZhangPennsylvania State University, Daniel KiferDept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Penn State University

Sat 21 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:45 - 09:00
OpeningN40AI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona, Italy
08:45
15m
Day opening
Opening
N40AI
08:55 - 09:00
08:55
5m
Talk
Welcome
PiP
09:00 - 10:00
Industrial Panel 1N40AI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Antoine MinéUPMC, France
09:00
30m
Talk
Abstract Interpretation in Absint
N40AI
09:30
30m
Talk
Abstract Interpretation in Facebook
N40AI
09:00 - 10:00
Opening SessionCoqPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Emilio Jesús Gallego AriasMINES ParisTech
09:00
60m
Talk
Invited Talk -- Demonstration of the Iris separation logic in Coq
CoqPL
I: Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
09:00 - 10:00
Session IRDP at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Victor VianuUC San Diego
09:00
15m
Talk
Welcome
RDP
Nate FosterCornell University, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Victor VianuUC San Diego
09:15
45m
Talk
Automatic Verification of Database-Centric Workflows
RDP
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00
Industrial Panel 2 & Systems BiologyN40AI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Jerome FeretINRIA Paris
10:30
30m
Talk
Abstract Interpretation in Amazon
N40AI
11:00
30m
Talk
Abstract Interpretation at Galois
N40AI
Aaron TombGalois, Inc.
11:30
30m
Talk
Systems biology
N40AI
Vincent DanosENS Paris/CNRS
12:00 - 14:00
12:00
2h
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:30
Security, Big Code and Synthesis N40AI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
14:00
30m
Talk
Security
N40AI
Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA
14:30
30m
Talk
Big Code
N40AI
Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder
15:00
30m
Talk
Program synthesis
N40AI
Eran YahavTechnion
14:00 - 15:30
Midday SessionCoqPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Sandrine BlazyUniversity of Rennes 1, France
14:00
60m
Talk
Invited Talk -- Managing Logical and Computational Complexity using Program Transformations
CoqPL
I: Nicolas TabareauInria, France
15:00
30m
Demonstration
Session with the Coq Development Team
CoqPL
14:00 - 15:30
Session IIIRDP at Salle 107, Barre 44-54
Chair(s): Nate FosterCornell University
14:00
45m
Talk
Synthesizing Data-parallel Programs
RDP
Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison
14:45
45m
Talk
Cosette: A Solver for SQL Equivalences
RDP
Alvin CheungUniversity of Washington
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Auditorium Hall
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
16:00 - 18:30
System Verification and Patrick Cousot's KeynoteN40AI at Amphitheater 44
Chair(s): Francesco RanzatoUniversity of Padova
16:00
30m
Talk
System verification
N40AI
Arie GurfinkelUniversity of Waterloo
16:30
75m
Talk
Keynote: the Next 40 years of Abstract Interpretation
N40AI
Patrick CousotNew York University
17:45
45m
Social Event
Concrete Cheese and Wine
N40AI
16:00 - 18:05
Afternoon SessionCoqPL at Auditorium
Chair(s): Matthieu SozeauInria
16:00
25m
Talk
Synthetic topology in HoTT for probabilistic programming
CoqPL
File Attached
16:25
25m
Talk
CertiCoq: A verified compiler for Coq
CoqPL
Abhishek Anand, Andrew AppelPrinceton, Greg MorrisettCornell University, Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, USA, Randy PollackHarvard University, Olivier Savary BelangerPrinceton University, Matthieu SozeauInria, Matthew WeaverPrinceton University
File Attached
16:50
25m
Talk
CertSkel: a Verified Compiler for a Coq-embedded GPGPU DSL
CoqPL
Izumi AsakuraTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology
File Attached
17:15
25m
Talk
Verification of Implementations of Distributed Systems Under Churn
CoqPL
Ryan DoengesUniversity of Washington, James R. WilcoxUniversity of Washington, Doug WoosUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle, Karl Palmskog
File Attached
17:40
25m
Talk
Transferring Arithmetic Decision Procedures (on Z) to Alternative Representations
CoqPL
File Attached
16:00 - 18:05
16:00
25m
Talk
Designing extensible, domain-specific languages for mathematical diagrams
Off the Beaten Track
Katherine Ye, Keenan Crane, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
File Attached
16:25
25m
Talk
Laziness Boxes You In
Off the Beaten Track
File Attached
16:50
25m
Talk
Programming with Epistemic Logic
Off the Beaten Track
Markus Eger, Chris MartensCarnegie Mellon University
File Attached
17:15
25m
Talk
Preventing False Discoveries in Adaptive Data Analysis: a Programming Language approach
Off the Beaten Track
Marco GaboardiSUNY Buffalo, USA
File Attached
17:40
25m
Talk
Running Incomplete Programs
Off the Beaten Track
Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University, Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
File Attached
19:00 - 21:00
19:00
2h
Social Event
CoqPL Social Event
CoqPL